International Council for the Exploration of the Sea
Browse
Advice 2004 Book2.3.pdf (3.31 MB)

Report of the ICES Advisory Committee on Fishery Management and Advisory Committee on Ecosystems, 2004. Book 2, Part 3

Download (3.31 MB)
report
posted on 2024-01-25, 08:10 authored by ICESICES

Book 2 - Part 3

4.7 Stocks in the Iberian Region (Division VIIIc and Subareas IX and X) 2-625

4.7.1 Hake-Southern stock (Divisions VIIIc and IXa excluding the Gulf of Cadiz) 2-625

4.7.2 Megrim (L. boscii and L. whiffiagonis) in Divisions VIIIc and IXa 2-636

4.7.3 Anglerfish in Divisions VIIIc and IXa (L. piscatorius and L. budegassa) 2-650

4.7.4 Mackerel in Divisions VIIIc and IXa (Southern component) 2-659

4.7.5 Southern horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) (Division IXa) 2-659

4.7.6 Sardine in Divisions VIIIc and IXa 2-663

4.7.7 Anchovy 2-672

4.7.7.a Anchovy in Subarea VIII (Bay of Biscay) 2-672

4.7.7.b Anchovy in division IXa 2-680

4.7.8.a Nephrops in Divisions VIIIa,b (Management Area N) 2-684

4.7.8.b Nephrops in Divisions VIIIc (Management Area O) 2-690

4.7.8.c Nephrops in Divisions IXa (Management Area Q) 2-696

4.8 Stocks in the Baltic 2-705

4.8.1 Cod 2-705

4.8.1.a Cod in Subdivisions 22-24 (including Subdivision 23) 2-705

4.8.1.b Cod in Subdivisions 25-32 2-713

4.8.2 Herring 2-721

4.8.2.a Herring in Subdivisions 22-24 and Division IIIa (spring spawners) 2-721

4.8.2.b Herring in Subdivisions 25-29 (excluding Gulf of Riga herring) and 32 2-729

4.8.2.c Herring in the Gulf of Riga 2-737

4.8.2.d Herring in Subdivision 30, Bothnian Sea 2-744

4.8.2.e Herring in Subdivision 31, Bothnian Bay 2-752

4.8.3 Sprat in Subdivisions 22-32 2-755

4.8.4 Flounder 2-764

4.8.5 Plaice 2-768

4.8.5 Dab 2-771

4.8.5 Turbot in Subdivisions 22 to 32 2-773

4.8.8 Brill in Subdivisions 22 to 32 2-776

4.8.9 Salmon 2-778

4.8.9.a Salmon in the Main Basin and the Gulf of Bothnia (Subdivisions 22-31) 2-778

4.8.9.b Salmon in the Gulf of Finland (Subdivision 32) 2-793

4.8.10 Sea Trout 2-800

4.9 Widely Distributed and Migratory Stocks 2-804

4.9.1 Hake - Northern stock (Division IIIa, Subareas IV, VI and VII and Divisions VIIIa,b,d) 2-804

4.9.2 Mackerel (combined Southern, Western and North Sea spawning components) 2-817

4.9.3 Western horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) (Divisions Iia, Iva, Vb, VIa, VIIa-c, e-k, VIIIa-e) 2-834

4.9.4 Blue whiting combined stock (Subareas I-IX, XII and XIV) 2-844

4.9.5 Norwegian spring-spawning herring 2-856

4.10 Deep-water Fisheries Resources South of 63ºN 2-865

4.10.1 Blue Ling (Molva dypterygia) 2-865

4.10.2 Ling (Molva molva) 2-876

4.10.3 Tusk (Brosme brosme) 2-894

4.10.4 Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) 2-907

4.10.5 Black scabbardfish (Aphanopus carbo) 2-919

4.10.6 Greater silver smelt or argentine (Argentina silus) 2-926

4.10.7 Orange Roughy (Hoplostethus atlanticus) 2-932

4.10.8 Red seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) 2-941

4.10.9 Greater forkbeard (Phycis blennoides) 2-946

4.10.10 Alfonsinos/Golden eye perch (Beryx spp.) 2-952

4.11 Elasmobranch fishes 2-958

History

Published under the auspices of the following ICES Steering Group or Committee

  • ACFM

Series

ICES Advice 2004

Volume

Book 2

Usage metrics

    ICES Advice Publications

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC